Home|About Us|News & Events|International Faculty|International Students|Admissions|Contact Us|中文版
Welcome to Wenzhou University International Relations Office! Today is
How To Apply
             Author:Wenzhou University    Source:Wenzhou University    PublishTime:11-07-2013     Hits:1672
 

 

 

 Application Form for Overseas Student.doc

 

 Wenzhou University International Students Guide 2015-2016

 

 

1.      How to Apply

Application documents can be sent by email/post or handed to Wenzhou University by yourself or other people you entrust.

1)        If applying for International Economy and Trade (English taught), Chinese language training, Trade-research and Study-tour, Study & Teach in China programs:

Application Office: International Students Office, College of International Cooperation

Application Location: RM 305, Foreign Expert Building, South Campus, Wenzhou University, Chashan University Town, Wenzhou, Zhejiang, P.R. China

Mailing Address: International Students Office, College of International Cooperation, Wenzhou University, Chashan University Town, Wenzhou, Zhejiang, P.R. China

Zip Code: 302035

Contact Person: Ms. Monica Chen

Tel/Fax: 0086-577-86680971

Email: cic@wzu.edu.cn 

Website: http://cic.wzu.edu.cn/

   

2)        If applying for Mechanical Engineering (English taught) and other Undergraduate programs, Postgraduate programs, Short-term study programs:

Application Office: International Students Division, International Relations Office, Wenzhou University

Application Location: RM 602, Administration Building, South Campus, Wenzhou University, Chashan University Town, Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China

Mailing Address: International Students Division, International Relations Office, Wenzhou University, Chashan University Town, Wenzhou, Zhejiang, P.R. China

Zip Code: 325035

Contact person: Mr. David Xiong

Telephone: 0086-577-8659-6061

Fax: 0086-577-8659-6063

Email: admission@wzu.edu.cn

Website: http://wsc.wzu.edu.cn/

 

2.      Application Process

 

Step One

Submit required documents. All documents submitted should be authentic and valid, in Chinese or English, in PDF or JPG files, with files named in this format: an indicating letter + the keywords (e.g. A. Application form NAME.docx). Please refer to the Indicating letters below for their associated documents:

A.      Wenzhou University Application for Admission (International Students). Note: This form should be submitted in both PDF/JPG version and Microsoft Word version.

B.       The photocopy of your valid passport.

C.       The photocopy of your High school diploma (Undergraduate application) / Photocopy of Bachelor degree certificate (Postgraduate application).

D.      Transcripts of High school education (Undergraduate application) / Undergraduate education (Postgraduate application). 

E.       English proficiency evidence such as IELTS or TOFEL test report (For non-native English speakers applying for an English taught program) / HSK certificate (For applicants of Chinese taught programs).

F.        2-inch photograph.

G.      Personal Statement and Study Plan (For Postgraduate application).

H.      2 recommendation letters (For Postgraduate application)

 

 

Compress the above files into one package and send it to the email address below (Please choose the corresponding email address according to the program you’re applying for. Please be aware not to send your application to both email addresses):

(1) If you’re applying for International Economy and Trade (English taught), Chinese language training, Trade-research and Study-tour, Study & Teach in China programs, send your application package to cic@wzu.edu.cn

(2) If you’re applying for Mechanical Engineering (English taught) and other Undergraduate programs, Postgraduate programs, Short-term study programs, send your application package to admission@wzu.edu.cn  

 

 

Step Two

Successful applicants will receive a scanned copy of their admission letter within 4-6 weeks.

 

 

Step Three

Make the remittance of RMB 400 or USD 65 as application fee to Wenzhou University’s bank account (as shown below), write applicant’s NAME and PASSPORT NUMBER in the Message or Note section on the money order page, then send a scanned copy of the money order page to the corresponding email address where you sent your application materials.

After receiving the evidence of remittance, Wenzhou University will post the Admission Notice, Visa Application for Study in China (JW202) and the Admission Information booklet to the successful applicant.

 

(1) For RMB Remittance

Account Name: 温州大学

Deposit Bank: 工行茶山高教园区支行

Account Number: 1203227929000007706

 

(2) For USD Remittance

Beneficiary Account: WENZHOU UNIVERSITY

Bank Name: INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA, ZHEJIANG PROVINCIAL BRANCH

SWIFT BIC: ICBKCNBJZJP

A/C NO: 1203227929000007706

 

 

Step Four

After receiving the Admission Notice and Visa Application for Study in China (JW202) from Wenzhou University, the applicant can take those documents, together with other needed documentation, to the nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate to apply for Student Visa (X1). Please send a scanned copy of the Student Visa to the corresponding email address where you sent your application materials, and then plan your trip to Wenzhou.

 

 

Step Five

Matriculated students register at Wenzhou University by going to the corresponding office to which you submitted your application materials in the stipulated time frame. Take the Admission Notice and Visa Application for Study in China (JW202) when registering. Students who do not register at Wenzhou University in the stipulated time frame without a valid reason will be disqualified for admission. If special circumstance does occur that disenable the student to register in time, please contact the corresponding office beforehand to arrange late admission if possible.

  

 

 

 *************************

 

Additional Information  

 

Apply for Chinese Visa

 

A visa is a travel document issued by authorized government agencies to foreign citizens applying to enter, exit from or transit through the host country's territory based on the host country's laws and regulations.

In accordance with international law and practice, any sovereign state is entitled to decide on whether or not to allow a foreign citizen to enter or exit from its territory, and whether to issue a visa, decline a visa application or to cancel an issued visa in accordance with its national laws.

Chinese consular officials are entitled to decide on the type, number of entries, validity and duration of each stay of a visa to be issued based on Chinese laws and regulations. Consular officials reserve the right to decline a visa application or revoke an issued visa.

1. Visa is required for a foreign citizen to visit China

Foreign citizens must obtain a Chinese visa before entry into China, with the exception of visa-free entry based on relevant agreements or regulations.

Please check the validity of your visa before traveling to China. If the visa has expired or the number of entries is not enough, you must apply for a new visa.
 

2. Visa Types
 
Chinese visas fall into four types: diplomatic visa, courtesy visa, service visa and ordinary visa. Ordinary visas are further divided into the following categories:

  

1
 

 

Tourist Visa
 

 

(L Visa)
 

 

is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for a short stay for tourism purpose, family visit or other personal affairs.
2
 

 

Business Visa
 

 

(F Visa)
 

 

is issued to a foreign citizen who is invited to China for a visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology or culture, advanced study, or internship for a period of no more than 6 months.
3
 

 

Student Visa
 

 

(X Visa)
 

 

is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for the purpose of study, advanced study or internship for a period of more than 6 months.
4
 

 

Work Visa
 

 

(Z Visa)
 

 

is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for the purpose of commercial performances or academic exchanges, and to his/her accompanying spouse and minor children.
5
 

 

Crew Visa
 

 

(C Visa)
 

 

 is issued to a crew member of an international train, airliner or vessel who is a foreign citizen and comes to China for business.
6
 

 

Journalist Visa
 

 

(J-1, J-2 Visa)
 
 

 

J-1 Visa is issued to a resident foreign journalist in China and his/her accompanying spouse and minor children.
 

 

J-2 Visa is issued to a foreign journalist who visits China for temporary news coverage.
7
 

 

Transit Visa
 

 

(G Visa)
 

 

 is issued to a foreign citizen who is to transit through China on his/her way to a third country or region and will stay at a Chinese airport for more than 24 hours or need to leave the airport.
8
 

 

Permanent Resident Visa (D Visa)
 

 

is issued to a foreign citizen who has been authorized to reside permanently in China.

   



Visa Application Guidelines
 
1. Basic Materials to Be Submitted for Application
 
1) Passport – You should submit your original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least three blank visa pages.
2) Visa Application Form – You should submit the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China (V2012A) which is truthfully completed and signed. You should submit the truthfully completed and signed Supplementary Visa Application Form (V2012B) 
 if you are seeking to work (Z Visa) or study (X Visa) in China, if you are a citizen of a third country, or if someone else traveling with you shares the same passport with you.
 
3) Photo – Please affix two color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent, front view, in 48mm x33mm size without head covering.

 
 
2. Additional Materials to Be Submitted and Special Explanations
 
1) Business Visa (F Visa)
 
One of the following documents is required:
 
An Original Invitation Letter by a Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency.

 
2) Tourist Visa (L Visa)
 
·            Apply for Family visa ----An Original Invitation Letter by a Duly Authorized Unit, Relative documents, working and learning Certificate.
 
·           Apply for Personal travel visa ----An Original Invitation Letter of Personal Travel by a Duly Authorized Unit.
 
·            Apply for Group travel visa----An Original Invitation Letter of Group Travel by a Duly Authorized Unit.

 
3) Student Visa (X Visa)
 
The original and a photocopy of the school admission letter, and Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the Chinese authorities are required.
 
X Visa holders must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China.

 
4) Work Visa (Z Visa)
 
-The original and a photocopy of an Invitation Letter by a Duly Authorized Unit, or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency, and one of the following documents:
 
A. Foreigner Employment Permit issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of China;
 
B. Foreign Expert Confirmation Document issued by State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs of China;
 
C. Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in the People's Republic of China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation;
 
D. Registration Certificate of Foreign Enterprises' Permanent Representative Offices in China issued by the State Administration for Industry and Commerce, or the approval document for the permanent representative offices of foreign enterprises issued by related commercial departments;
 
E. Approval document issued by the Ministry of Culture for those who come to China for commercial performances.
 
F. Invitation Letter by a Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by the Foreign Affairs Office of a province (autonomous region, city).
 
Accompanying family members of foreigners working in China should submit an Invitation Letter by a Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency, and proof of kinship, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc. There is no need for them to submit documents of employment permit.
 
* Z Visa holders must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China.

 
5) Permanent Journalist Visa (J-1 Visa)
 
- Visa Notification Letter issued by the Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China.
 
- An official letter issued by the applicant's media company.
 
* J-1 Visa applicants can contact the Information Section of the Chinese Embassy in advance for relevant procedures.
 
* J-1 Visa holders must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China.

 
6) Temporary Journalist Visa (J-2 Visa)
 
- Visa Notification Letter issued by the Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or relevant authorized agencies.
 
- An official letter issued by the applicant's media company.
 
* J-2 Visa applicants can contact the Information Section of the Chinese Embassy in advance for relevant procedures.

 
7) Transit Visa (G Visa)
 
- A valid visa of the country/region of destination, and a connecting airline ticket for the destination.
 
* A transit visa is generally a single-entry visa valid for 3 months with a stay of up to 7 days, unless otherwise specified on the visa application form and approved by visa officers. No multiple-entry transit visas are issued as a rule.

 
8) Permanent Resident Visa (D Visa)
 
- Foreigner's Permanent Resident Status Confirmation Form issued by the Chinese public security authorities. (Applicants may entrust their friends or relatives in China to apply for the permanent resident certificate from the entry-exit administration department of the local public security bureau.)
 
* D Visa holders must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China.

9) Additional documents if deemed necessary by visa officers
 
 
 


 
 
WENZHOU UNIVERSITY
Total Visits:176649      
Visits of Yesterday:288      
Visits of Today:175      
Average Daily Visits:160      
Copyright 2013 Wenzhou University International Relations Office All Rights Reserved.
Add:Wenzhou University Town, Zhejiang, China    
Tel:0086-577-86596061,0086-577-86598029
Fax:0086-577-86598029     Email:fao@wzu.edu.cn
Technical Support:唐格科技